our news

26 March 2013

Pittwater House brings home the Trophies at Interschool Swimming Competitions

HICES Swimming Carnival

This month, 35 students from Years 2-6 represented Pittwater House at the HICES Swimming Carnival at the Sydney Olympic Park Aquatic Centre.

Pittwater House competed in the Division 2 level of this event against 8 other schools from around Sydney, Central Coast and the Blue Mountains to bring home 46 ribbons in our division. 

Pittwater House Girls' College relay team came 1st and our Grammar School relay team came 2nd. Special congratulations to Daniel O'Hara (Year 3) Wren Lockhart (Year 6) and James Pinnington (Year 6) who made it into the HICES swim team and will be competing at the CIS Championships later this month.

 

CDSSA Swimming Carnival

The CDSSA Swimming Carnival was held also this month with 35 students from Years 7-12 representing Pittwater House in almost every event possible. It was the most rewarding and successful Swimming Carnival Pittwater House has participated in in many years.

 

Pittwater House students broke 3 records: Jayke Rees in 100m Freestyle, Girls 15/16 200m Relay and Boys 17/18 200m Relay.

The team brought home 6 Age Champions: Martin Wensing, Jayke Rees, Andrew Mahn, Isaac Smith, Callum Howe and Ashleigh Mahn.

 

Pittwater House scooped the pool winning all 5 of the 5 trophies which were the: Junior Champion Trophy, Intermediate Champion Trophy, Senior Champion Trophy, Aggregate Champion Trophy and Overall School Champion.

It was a great day for the Pittwater House swimmers.

 

AICES Swimming Carnival

Combined Team Score

  • Pittwater House 4th overall out of 48 Schools (15,129 swimmers competed)

Team Scores

  • Pittwater House Girls Team 19th overall (7,572 swimmers competed from over 40 schools)
  • Pittwater House Boys Team 2nd overall (7,557 swimmers competed from over 40 schools)

Medal Count

  • 3 Gold Medals, 3 Silver medals, 8 Bronze Medals

CIS Swim Team

  • Callum Howe:  50m Breaststroke
  • Nicholas Jarvis:  4 x 50m Freestyle Intermediate Relay Team
  • Tom Jason:   4 x 50m Medley Senior Relay Team,    4 x 50m Freestyle Senior Relay Team
  • Andrew Mahn:   200m IM , 4 x 50m Freestyle Intermediate Relay Team, 50m Backstroke
  • Guy Rees:    4 x 50m Freestyle Intermediate Relay Team
  • Jayke Rees:   4 x 50m Medley Senior Relay Team, 4 x 50m Freestyle Senior Relay Team,  50m Freestyle, 200m Freestyle, 100m Freestyle, 50m Backstroke
  • Tom Robb:  4 x 50m Medley Senior Relay Team,  4 x 50m Freestyle Senior Relay Team
  • Isaac Smith:  4 x 50m Freestyle Intermediate Relay Team, 50m Freestyle
  • Martin Wensing:  4 x 50m Medley Senior Relay Team , 4 x 50m Freestyle Senior Relay Team, 400m Freestyle,  200IM,  50m Butterfly,  100m Backstroke,  50m Backstroke,  200m Backstroke,  100m Breaststroke
  • Age Champion:  18 Year Boys - Martin Wensing

 

The next event competitive event for the Pittwater House team is CIS Carnival in April.

share this article
- back to the latest news
achieve a balance co-educational campus, single-sex classes
Pre-School to Year 12
70 South Creek Rd Collaroy, NSW 2097, Australia Reception ph: +612 9981 4400 Enrolments ph: + 612 9972 5789