Privacy Policy & Standard Collection Notice

This site has been provided by Pittwater House School to assist in the access to information about our services. We expect that whilst using this site that respect is given to any other users of the site. The full Privacy Policy can be viewed here.

Your Privacy
Pittwater House School is committed to protecting your privacy. Information collected about you is simply for feedback purposes, in order to process your orders and requests for information or to inform you about our services.

Your Consent
By using our web site, you consent to the collection and use of this information by Pittwater House School for the stated purposes. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will display those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it.

Tell us what you think
We encourage feedback and any questions you may have about privacy or any other matter. Please send an email to enrolments@tphs.nsw.edu.au if you would like to contact us.

Keeping in Touch
We may, from time to time, send you an email regarding our products or services. If you do not want to receive such mailings, simply tell us and we will remove you from our distribution list.

Standard Collection Notice

  1. The School collects personal information, including sensitive information about students and parents or guardians before and during the course of a student's enrolment at the School. This may be in writing or in the course of conversations. The primary purpose of collecting this information is to enable the School to provide schooling to the student and to enable them to take part in all the activities of the School.

  2. Some of the information we collect is to satisfy the School's legal obligations, particularly to enable the School to discharge its duty of care.

  3. Laws governing or relating to the operation of a school require certain information to be collected and disclosed. These include relevant Education Acts, and Public Health and Child Protection laws.

  4. Health information about students is sensitive information within the terms of the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act. We may ask you to provide medical reports about students from time to time.

  5. The School from time to time discloses personal and sensitive information to others for administrative and educational purposes, including to facilitate the transfer of a student to another school. This includes to other schools, government departments, medical practitioners, and people providing services to the School, including specialist visiting teachers, sports coaches, volunteers and counsellors.

  6. Personal information collected from students is regularly disclosed to their parents or guardians.

  7. The School may store personal information in the 'cloud' which may mean that it resides on servers which are situated outside Australia.

  8. The School's Privacy Policy sets out how parents or students may seek access to personal information collected about them. However, there will be occasions when access is denied. Such occasions would include where access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others, where access may result in a breach of the School's duty of care to the student, or where students have provided information in confidence.

  9. The School Privacy Policy also sets out how you may complain about a breach of privacy and how the School will deal with such a complaint.

  10. As you may know the School from time to time engages in fundraising activities. Information received from you may be used to make an appeal to you. It may also be disclosed to organisations that assist in the School's fundraising activities solely for that purpose. We will not disclose your personal information to third parties for their own marketing purposes without your consent.

  11. On occasions information such as academic and sporting achievements, student activities and similar news is published in School newsletters, the School Annual and on our website. Photographs of student activities such as sporting events, school camps and school excursions may be taken for publication in School newsletters, the School Annual and within the School community and on the public internet.

  12. We may include photographs or other identifying material in promotional material for the school or otherwise make it available to the public such as on the internet unless the parent or guardian (of students under 18) or students 18 years or older choose to submit the Photo/Film Opt Out Form via Skoolbag.

  13. We may include students' and students' parents' contact details in a class list and School directory after your permission has been sought.

 

 

 

 

achieve a balance co-educational campus, single-sex classes
Pre-School to Year 12
70 South Creek Rd Collaroy, NSW 2097, Australia Reception ph: +612 9981 4400 Enrolments ph: + 612 9972 5789